Abnormal plumage, malformation of beaks, unusual shape and of course infrequency in appearance makes some species of birds so strange. Some of them also shows weird habits in diet, flight, and mating. Here the list of 10 most strange looking birds in the world.
10 California Condor
The largest North American land bird, unfortunately, this species became extinct. The total number of known Californian condors in the world is just 437. They are found within several regions of the United States, Mexico, and Canada. The brownish red eyes, featherless head, ivory colored bill and the standing black feathers surrounding the neck make California Condor looking weird. The featherless neck and head of this bird also capable of making flushing in accordance with the different state of emotions.
California Condor has huge wingspan than any other North American bird, measures 3 meters in length. It weighs between 10 to 14 kilograms, have the longest lifespan of 60 years. They can fly at the height of 15000 feet and can glide in air currents for the long time. Condors make their nest on high cliffs and large trees. The decaying flesh of animals is the main food of condors, travel up to 150 miles in a single day in searching for food.
9 Sri Lanka Frogmouth
As the name suggests Sri Lanka Frogmouth have large gaping mouth, wide head, and hooked bill. As their eyes facing forward, they get a wide binocular vision. This strange species of bird are mainly found within The Southwest part of India and Sri Lanka. They also are known for loud laughing song, to passing message between each other
They reach up to a length of 9.1 inches. Male and female Sri Lanka Frogmouth are varied by a color of a feather, female are rufous and male have gray coloration on the feather.They are very weak in flight. Frogmouth birds used to hunt insects at night, take the rest during day time on tree branches.
8 Long Wattled Umbrellabird
The long wattle hanging from the chest and large crest extending over the bill of male bird makes long-wattled umbrella bird looking so weird. Their wattle has length up to 35 cm, covered with short feathers and it is inflatable, used during courtship. Both crest and wattle of female bird is much shorter than that of a male bird.
The long-wattled umbrella bird held this long wattle against the chest during flight. They live in the wet forest of Colombia and Ecuador. Insects, lizards, and nuts are the main food of long-wattled umbrella bird.
7 Marabou Stork
Many of people consider marabou stork as the ugliest bird in the world. It has bald pink head and neck, long inflatable featherless wattle hanging just below the bill, big wedge-shaped bill and massive body with dark color makes a vampire-like appearance. Marabou storks mainly live within dry South African regions. They grow up to a height of 60 inches and gain weight up to 9 kilograms.
Marabou stork is also one of the birds with the largest wingspan in the world, have a length up to 3.7 meter from tip to tip. Like vultures, marabou stork found of having carrion as their main food. Sometimes they steal carrion from vultures, also eats other birds like pigeons, pelicans, chicks, and doves.
It is a prehistoric looking bird, mainly found within Sudan to Zambia. The enormous bill itself make it looking strange. This huge bills have the length between 7.5 to 9.5 inches and have sharp edges, also have grayish marks. It is also known as whale head and shoe-billed stork. Shoebills are also one of endangered species of birds in the world. Only 8000 shoebills are left in the world.
Shoebills have an average height of 5 feet and weigh between 4 to 8 kilogram. During nesting season, they produce sound using bills for communicating between each other. They usually hunt for snakes, amphibians, lizards and rats at night. Stay in calm for the long time for prey and make the sudden attack on appearance, crush the preys using enormous bill.
5 Magnificent Frigate Bird
They are much known for their bright red throat pouch, only found within male magnificent frigate birds during breeding season. This throat pouch also inflated like a balloon, makes brilliant reflection as male birds have deep black color. Female frigate birds are also black in color, but they have white breast. They also have a long gray colored bill with hooked tip.
Magnificent frigate birds live within the coast of Florida and California. They spend most of time in flying, have the habit of chasing other birds and snatching their food. Small fishes, squids, and jellyfishes are the main food of magnificent frigate birds.
4 Andean Cock Of The Rock
The large disc like the crest of male Andean cock of the rock gives it completely different look. They also have bright orange colored head, neck and chest, have a black body and gray wings. Unlike male bird the females have the small crest and have brownish-orange color in the upper body part. It is also regarded as a national bird of Peru.
They mainly live within Andean mountains of Peru, Colombia, Ecuador and Bolivia. Andean cock of the rocks only grow up to the length of 32 centimeters and weighs up to 230 grams. Their nest have a concave cup-like shape, uses saliva, mud and vegetable wastes for construction. Fruits, berries, and insects are the main food of Andean cock of the rock.
3 Ribbon Tailed Astrapia
Ribbon-tailed Astrapia is a medium sized bird endemic to highlands of Papua New Guinea. The long tail itself make this species of bird so attractive, only found within the male bird. In fact, they have longest tail feathers in comparison with body size than any other species of birds in the world.
The tail of ribbon tailed astrapia pia have a length up to 3 feet where it’s body length is only 1 feet. They have olive green and bronze colored feathers on its body. The long tail is misses within female birds, males used the long tail and bright plumage for attracting females. At the same time, the female birds have a brownish-black body.
2 King Of Saxony Bird Of Paradise
The much elongated scalloped or ornamental feathers of the king of saxony bird of paradise make a bizarre appearance. The long head plumes of this bird measured up to 50cm. The bird can also wave these head plumes back and forth at it’s wish. King of saxony bird of paradise are endemic to New Guinea.
They make a nest in Kratke mountain range at the height of 1400 to 2800 meters above sea level. The male birds also sing at loud to compete with other male birds.
1 Superb Bird Of Paradise
Superb bird of paradise renowned for their bright ornamental plumage and mating dance, endemic to New Guinea forests. There is so much of difference in the appearance of male and female superb bird of paradise. The male bird has bright blue crest, blue-green mix shield on chest and velvet black at it’s back. In case of the female bird, it has reddish brown color, not so attractive like a male bird.
While taking the population of superb bird of paradise, it can see that relatively short number of females in compare with a population of males. So there arise competition among male birds for females. To attract females, they display fascinating mating dance. This courtship display is done by folding black feathers and green-blue shield on its chest upward direction and spread symmetrically.
Then the male bird dance around female by moving it’s tail feathers. It is a small sized bird only have the length up to 26 cm and weighs between 60 to 100 grams. They also sing ion loud to attract female birds. Superb bird of paradise preferred to live in sloping mountain ridges of New Guinea at an elevation of 1600 to 2300 meters above sea level.