Small birds are one of the most interesting creatures on Earth. Their different flight patterns, colorful plumage, distinct calls and songs make us bring relaxation and happiness. They also play an important role in plant reproduction and indicate change of seasons.
10 Crimson Chat
The small pretty crimson chats are endemic to Australia. The adult birds reach up to a length of 10-13 cm and have weight up to 13 grams. Crimson chat are one of unique Australian birds that walk and run where other birds used to spring. The male bird has a brilliant red crown and breast. They also have black markings around the throat and eyes. Crimson chats are also named after their attractive plumage.
Unlike make birds the females are brown and pinkish and have white throat. Crimson chats are mainly found in grasslands , dunes and shrub-lands of Western and South Australia. During breeding season the plumage of male crimson chats becomes brighter. The female birds lay 3-5 pink or white colored eggs, have size between 1 and 3 centimeters. They mainly feed on insects, spiders, fruits and seeds.
9 Tropical Parula
The tiny 11 cm long tropical parulas as mainly found across South of Mexico and Texas. The bird has bluish upper part and bright yellow underparts. The wing bars of tropical parulas are in white. Unlike male parulas females birds appears to be slightly duller. There are 14 subspecies of tropical parulas in the world. All the subspecies are vary by color and size (between 11 and 15 cm). Insects, spiders and berries are the main items within their diet list.
The small and colorful bananaquit is found across Central and South America. There are 41 recognized subspecies of bananaquit in the world. The size of the bird varies across subspecies from 10 cm to 13 cm. They have black-grayish upper part and bright yellow underparts. The sharp-curved beak of the banaquit is perfectly suited for extracting nectar from flowers. Bananaquits are inhabit in woodlands and tropical forests.
The tiny bananaquits are very active birds. They cling from flowers to flowers in searching for nectar. Before breeding season they built globe shaped nest using grass and vegetation. Nectar and fruits are main diet of bananaquits.
7 American Goldfinch
American goldfinch is a small migratory bird and state bird of Lowa, New Jersey and Washington. Their size ranges from 11-14 cm in length and 11-20 grams in weight. They have a wingspan of 19-22 and usually travels in flocks. Most part of the bird is bright yellow and forehead is black. The wings and tail are in black, also can spot white patches on tail. The female birds are slightly duller than that of colorful males.
American goldfinches are usually found in large flocks. In winter season they migrate from the Canadian border to U.S and Mexico. During breeding season they move to North Carolina of United States. They also make calls of different pattern depending upon the conditions.
Brown gerygone is one of the smallest passerine birds in the world. They only grow up to 8-10 cm long. Brown gerigones are live in coastal areas and rain forests of Australia. It’s upper parts are in olive grey and has a creamy under parts. They usually found in small groups consist of three or four birds. Brown gerygones spend most of time on treetops to catch flying insects.
Goldcrest is the smallest song bird of Ireland which measure 9 cm in length. They named after their bright yellow crown. The beautiful small bird is also called as ‘king of birds’ across Europe. The striking crown of the bird also bounded by thick black markings. They have olive green upper parts and pale yellow underparts. They also have attractive small and thin beak.
Unlike males birds the crown of female birds is in pure yellow. It is the only exception between male and female goldcrest on appearance. They inhabit in broadleaf forests and gardens. Goldcrests are known for their high-pitched contact calls, consist of a series of notes. They usually make such sing in winter season.
4 Gold Headed Cisticola
The golden headed Cisticola or bright headed Cisticola is found in India and Australia. They only measure 10 cm in length and 10 gram in weight. The male bird has golden head, throat and breast. During breeding season their plumage becomes brighter than other season. The female birds have dark brown upper parts and creamy underparts. They live in wetlands, farmlands and sub-coastal areas.
Golden headed cistoicola built nest using leaves, grasses and spider web before breeding season. It is one of the finest builders of nest in species of birds. They steal spider web to stitch together leaves and grasses to form perfect round shaped nest. Golden headed cistoicola feed on insects and seeds.
The colorful paradolate is one of smallest Austrian birds which measures from 8-12 cm. The male and female paradolates have almost the same size. They inhabit in eucalypt forests around the country. They have very short tails and stubby tails. Their attractive wings are in black with distinctive white dots. The lower back and head have striking olive green covering. They played a significant rolling in controlling the insects called lerps (suck fluid of trees) across Australian forests.
The 8-9 cm long Weebill is the smallest known Australian bird. The tiny species inhabit throughout the woodlands of Australia. Weeebill named after its short pale beak. The bird has light brown feathers and yellowish underparts. They live in small flocks and remain in the same area throughout the year. They made dome shaped nest using grass, vegetation and feathers before breeding season. The small and thick beak of help the bird to catch very small insects.
1 Bee Hummingbird
Bee hummingbird is the smallest living bird in the world endemic to Cuba. The tiny bird approximately has a length of 5 cm and weighs 1.5 – 2 grams. The female bee hummingbirds are slightly larger than that of male birds. Bee hummingbird can beat its wing 80 times per second in different pattern. During breeding season the wing beat increase to rate of 200 times per seconds. Be hummingbird visit 1200-1500 flowers in a single day and it plays an important role in transferring the pollen. They mainly inhabit in coastal forests of Cuba.
The male bee hummingbird has bluish upper parts and grayish white underparts. The upper plumage of female bird is bluish-green and underpart is pale grey. Bee hummingbirds are mainly feed on nectar. They also consume small insects occasionally.