As you know no other animals on earth are heavier than whales. But, do you know which is the second heaviest animal in the world? And what about the third one? Well, here the list of 10 heaviest animals in the world.
10 Kodiak Bear, up to 1800 lbs
Kodiak bears are entirely isolated from other members of the bear family. This abundant species is endemic to islands of Kodiak archipelago in Alaska. On average, an adult male Kodiak bear has a height up to 10 ft and weigh between 1500 to 1800 lbs. At the same time, the female bears measure 20 – 30 percent smaller than males.
Interesting Facts About Kodiak Bear
- A wide variety of foods are available within the habitat of a Kodiak bear.
- Kodiak bears are one of the largest omnivores in the world. Their diet includes fishes, grass and berries.
- Kodiak bears leave for hibernation during the spring season and their weight increases by 50 percent at that time.
- They are solitary in nature. Also found in groups on rare occasions.
9 Crocodile, up to 2300 lbs
Crocodile is the largest reptiles in the world. They live in tropical regions around the globe. The length of an adult crocodile ranges between 6 and 25 ft and has weight up to 2300 lbs. Crocodiles can live without food for months. In such cases, they use energy from the body which stored in the form of fat.
Interesting Facts About Crocodiles
- Crocodiles mostly eat large pigs, fishes, birds, and turtles.
- They can detect the small disturbance in water which helps them to locate the prey.
- Interestingly, crocodiles don’t sweat. They open the mouth for an extended period to cool down their body.
- The jaws of crocodiles are strong enough to crack the bones of large preys.
8 Asian Guar, up to 2500 lbs
Asian Guars are the most abundant species of cattle in the world. They are native to South Asia. Asian Guar has a body length between 2.5 and 3.5 meters and weighs up to 2500 lbs. Asian Guars have a massive head and sharp horns. The male Guars are 30 percent larger than the females.
Interesting Facts About Asian Guars
- Asian Guars found in grasslands and evergreen forests.
- Both male and female Asian Guars have a horn which measures up to 1 meter in length.
- They live in herds which contain 9 -13 members.
- Asian Guars mostly spend the day time in feeding.
- They can survive for a certain period in the absence of food.
- The diet of Asian Guars mainly include grass and leaves.
7 Giraffe, up to 3500 lbs
Giraffes are the tallest mammals in the world. They found in large numbers in South Africa. They measure up to 20 feet in height and weigh between 2800 and 3500 lbs. In facts, the legs of giraffes are much taller than an average, adult human that is 6 feet. These sturdy, tall legs help giraffes to eat leaves from treetops. They can also run at a maximum speed of 50 km per hour.
Interesting Facts About Giraffes
- The 21-inch tongue of giraffes helps to pluck leaves from trees very quickly.
- Giraffes regurgitate the foods just like cows.
- The water-rich acacia leaves are one of the favorite foods of giraffe’s. It helps them to survive for a long time without drinking water.
- Giraffes travels long distance in searching for food.
6 Hippopotamus, up to 7500 lbs
The hippopotamus is the third largest land mammal on Earth. They are native to South Africa. An adult hippopotamus weighs up to 7500 lbs. They spend the most time in water to cool down their heavy body. Daily, a hippopotamus consumes more than 80 pounds of grass, especially at night.
Interesting Facts About Hippopotamus
- They often walk up to 6 miles in search of a sufficient amount of food.
- Hippopotamus has a distinctive shape of teeth which help them to eat a large quantity of grass in a short time.
- Grass and fallen fruits are the main foods of a hippopotamus.
- Hippos have no sweat glands. But they do have a special type of glands that produce a red fluid. It is believed to be this unique gland help large hippo to cool down their body.
5 White Rhinoceros, up to 7800 lbs
White rhinoceros are the second largest land animal on Earth. They found in different regions across Africa. White rhinos are also the largest of four living species of rhinos in the world. White rhinos have a body length up to 4 meters and weigh between 3600 to 7800 lbs.
Interesting Facts About White Rhinos
- White rhinos are grey, not white. The word ‘white’ actually came from a misinterpreted African word ‘wijd,’ which mean ‘wide’ in English. It represents the wide mouth of the rhino.
- White rhinos have a large skull and two horns. The front horn can grow up to a length of 1.5 meters.
- The white rhino is a social animal. They live in a group that contains up to 14 members.
- They usually found in vast grasslands.
- White rhinos are the largest pure grazers in the world. They found most time grazing in vast grasslands.
- White rhinos can live without water for up to 5 days.
4 Asian Elephant, up to 11000 lbs
Asian elephants are the second largest species of elephant in the world, just after the African elephants. They are the largest land animal on the Asian continent. An adult Asian elephant weighs up to 11000 lbs and has a height of 3.5 meters. Unlike African elephants, Asian elephants have small ears.
Interesting Facts About Asian elephants
- Indian, Sri Lankan, and Sumatran are three recognized subspecies of Asian elephant.
- Asian elephants spend up to 19 hours of a day on feeding. Their diet mostly consists of grasses, stems, fruits, sugarcane, and roots.
- Strong trunk and tusk help the elephant to prepare the food in proper form, especially the significant parts of trees.
- Elephants have the longest pregnancy period than any living land animal – 23 months. Also, a baby elephant can weigh around 200 lb.
3 African Elephant, up to 14000 lbs
An African elephant is the heaviest, living land animal in the world. An adult African elephant can weigh to 14000 lbs and up to 4 meters in height. They have large ears and tusks than other species of elephants. They live in rainforests of West and Central Africa.
Interesting Facts About African Elephants
- African elephants flap their large ears to cool down their heavy body. They also spray water on their body using their long trunk.
- African elephants have two finger-like part on their edge of the trunk where Asian elephants have only one. It also provides an extra grip on grabbing different things.
- An adult African elephant can consume up to 300 pounds of food within a single day. Grasses, roots, and fruits are the main food of African elephants.
- They travel long distance in search for food.
2 Whale Shark ,up to 40000 lbs
Whale sharks are the largest fish in the sea that having a length of 12 meters and a weight up to 40000 lbs. They found in warm and tropical ocean waters across the world. The strong jaws and filters help whale sharks to consume a large amount of food quickly.
Interesting Facts About Whale Sharks
- The enormous, whale sharks are harmless to humans.
- The big mouth of whale sharks can expand up to 1 meter in width.
- Their diet mainly consists of microalgae, krills, crabs and also other vertebrates.
- Whale sharks make endless migration in search of a sufficient amount of food.
- They have 300 -350 rows of teeth. But these tiny teeth have no role in feeding. Because whale sharks are filter-feeders, it means they eat by separating the food by filtering out the sea water.
Top 10 largest living birds in the world
Top 10 Largest Dog Breeds In The World
Top 10 Strongest Animals In The World
1 Blue Whale, up to 410000 lbs
The blue whale is the largest known species of animal ever lived on Earth. A fully grown blue whale has a body length of 30 meters and a weight up to 200 tons. They found in all oceans across the world. Interestingly, the tongue of a blue whale has the same weight of an elephant. Their groans and pulses can be heard from 1000 miles away. They also use such sounds to communicate with other whales.
Interesting Facts About Blue Whales
- Blue whales consume up to 4 ton of food per day. Krill is the favorite food of blue whales.
- The filters attached to the jaws of blue whales help them to swallow a large amount of food at a time easily.
- Blue whales can be found both alone or in groups.
- During seasonal changes, blue whales migrate over thousands of miles.